BugwoodWiki Article

leatherleaf mahonia
Mahonia bealei (Fortune) Carr.

Connection Timeout


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Berberidaceae
Genus: Mahonia

Other System Links

Plants: MABE2
GRIN: 105071
ITIS: 18846
NPDN Host: 37321

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Beale's barberry, Beale's Oregon-grape

Related Scientific Names:

Berberis bealei (Fortune) Carr.(Synonym)


Category: Shrub or Subshrub