Dothistroma needle blight
Mycosphaerella pini Rostr.


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Subphylum: Pezizomycotina
Class: Dothideomycetes
Subclass: Dothideomycetidae
Order: Capnodiales
Family: Mycosphaerellaceae
Genus: Mycosphaerella
Subject: Mycosphaerella pini Rostr.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Dothistroma needle blight of pine, Dothistroma needle blight on spruce

Related Scientific Names:
Dothistroma pini Hulbary (Anamorph)
Cytosporina septospora Dorog. (Synonym)
Dothistroma septospora (G.Doroguine) Morelet (Synonym)
Scirrhia pini A. Funk & A.K. Parker (Synonym)
Septoria septospora (Dorog.) Arx (Synonym)

Categories


Diseases - Foliage Diseases