sevenspotted lady beetle
Coccinella septempunctata Linnaeus, 1758


Selected Images



Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Cucujoidea
Family: Coccinellidae
Subfamily: Coccinellinae
Tribe: Coccinellini
Genus: Coccinella
Subject: Coccinella septempunctata Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
7-spot ladybird, seven-spotted lady beetle.