Xanthium strumarium var. strumarium L.


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Xanthium

Other System Links

Plants: XASTS
GRIN: 448900
ITIS: 530874

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
cocklebur, common cocklebur, rough cocklebur


Category: Forbs/Herbs