Canada cockleburr
Xanthium strumarium var. canadense (Mill.) Torr. & A. Gray


State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Xanthium

Other System Links

Plants: XASTC
GRIN: 104654
ITIS: 530872

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Canada cocklebur, cocklebur, common cocklebur, rough cocklebur, rough cockleburr


Category: Forbs/Herbs