BugwoodWiki Article

spiny cocklebur
Xanthium spinosum L.

Connection Timeout

Resources

Selected Images


5374593
5374593

spiny cocklebur
Xanthium spinosum
Plant(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5391790
5391790

spiny cocklebur
Xanthium spinosum
Plant(s)
Barry Rice
5392709
5392709

spiny cocklebur
Xanthium spinosum
Stem(s)
John M. Randall
5392710
5392710

spiny cocklebur
Xanthium spinosum
Foliage
John M. Randall
5399844
5399844

spiny cocklebur
Xanthium spinosum
Plant(s)
Robert Vidéki
5461332
5461332

spiny cocklebur
Xanthium spinosum
Fruit(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick
5461334
5461334

spiny cocklebur
Xanthium spinosum
Fruit(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick
5461335
5461335

spiny cocklebur
Xanthium spinosum
Fruit(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Xanthium

Other System Links

Plants: XASP2
Bayer: XANSP
GRIN: 42071
ITIS: 38691
NPDN Pest: PBFDQBF

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
spiny cockleburr, Bathurst burr, cocklebur, spiny cocklebur, spiny colklebur, spanish-thistle, daggerweed, spiny burweed, thorny burweed

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs