rattail fescue
Vulpia myuros (L.) K.C. Gmel.

Selected Images


5467291
5467291

rattail fescue
Vulpia myuros
Fruit(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick
5467292
5467292

rattail fescue
Vulpia myuros
Floret(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Vulpia

Other System Links

Plants: VUMY
Bayer: VLPMY
GRIN: 41939
ITIS: 42263
NPDN Pest: PCAEABE

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
rat-tail fescue, foxtail fescue, rat-tailed fescue, rattail fescue

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike