hairy vetch
Vicia villosa Roth

Resources

Selected Images


5362358
5362358

hairy vetch
Vicia villosa
Flower(s)
Howard F. Schwartz
1391030
1391030

hairy vetch
Vicia villosa
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
5437302
5437302

hairy vetch
Vicia villosa
Plant(s)
Bruce Ackley
1459831
1459831

hairy vetch
Vicia villosa
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
5437297
5437297

hairy vetch
Vicia villosa
Foliage
Bruce Ackley
1459833
1459833

hairy vetch
Vicia villosa
Flower(s)
Steve Dewey
1459925
1459925

hairy vetch
Vicia villosa
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1391029
1391029

hairy vetch
Vicia villosa
Flower(s)
John D. Byrd
5437299
5437299

hairy vetch
Vicia villosa
Seed(s)
Bruce Ackley

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Vicia

Other System Links

Plants: VIVI
Bayer: VICVI
GRIN: 300669
ITIS: 26360
NPDN Pest: PCQCABE
NPDN Host: 36495

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
winter vetch, hairy vetch, woolly vetch, wooly vetch

Categories

Category: Vines
Category: Forbs/Herbs