common vetch
Vicia sativa Linnaeus

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Vicia

Other System Links

Plants: VISA
Bayer: VICSA
GRIN: 300667
ITIS: 524809

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
garden vetch, common vetch, slimleaf vetch, vetch


Category: Forbs/Herbs
Category: Vines