moth mullein
Verbascum blattaria L.


Overview

Appearance
Verbascum blattaria is a perennial plant that can grow 2-4 ft. (0.6-1.2 m) tall and is usually unbranched.
Foliage
Basal leaves from a rosette 8-12 in. (20.3-30.5 cm) across. Stem leaves are alternate, up to 6 in. (15.2 cm) long, and lanceolate with margins that are usually crenate. Lower leaves clasp the stems but the upper leaves are more likely to be sessile.
Flowers
Flowers are up to 1 in. (2.5 cm) across and have 5 white to pale yellow petals with some purple coloring close to the center. The blooming period occurs during the summer.
Fruit
Fruit is a round, hairy, fleshy, 0.3 in. (0.85 cm) long, greenish capsule containing many small dark brown seeds with wavy ridges.
Ecological Threat
Verbascum blattaria prefers highly disturbed areas including pastures, vacant lots, roadsides, and abandoned fields. It is native to Eurasia.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Genus: Verbascum
Subject: Verbascum blattaria L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
white moth mullein

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs