paragrass
Urochloa mutica (Forsk.) T.Q. Nguyen

Resources

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Urochloa

Other System Links

Plants: URMU
Bayer: PANPU
GRIN: 401380
ITIS: 523027
NPDN Pest: PCAEGBC

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
para grass, buffalo grass, California grass, Mauritius grass, puakatau

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike