Caesarweed
Urena lobata L.


Overview

Appearance
Urena lobata is an erect shrub that grows up to 10 ft. (3 m) in height. The plant is single stalked, with free-branching stems that comprise a bushy appearance. It grows as an annual species in many areas of Florida but may perennate in south Florida.
Foliage
The leaves are palmately lobed, pubescent with stellate hairs, and 1.6-3.1 in. (4-8 cm) long.
Flowers
Flowers are borne in axillary clusters, pinkish-violet, about 0.4 in. (1 cm) across.
Fruit
Fruit is pubescent with hooked bristles or barbs that cling to clothing or fur.
Ecological Threat
Urena lobata invades disturbed areas, pastures, eroded areas, and perennial crop plantations. Urena lobata tolerates salt spray but does not grow in saturated soils. Having an aggressive habit, this weed grows rapidly and can reach 2-7 ft. (0.6-2.1 m) by the end of the first year.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Urena
Subject: Urena lobata L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Caesarweed, aramina, Caesar weed, chosuched e kui, dadangsi apaka, hibiscus burr, jute africain

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs