Chinese elm
Ulmus parvifolia Jacq.


Overview

Appearance
Ulmus parvifolia is an erect tree from 30-60 ft. tall with a slender trunk and crown. The bark is exfoliating and flakey with colors ranging from gray, green, orange, and tan to red-brown.
Foliage
The small, elliptical, leaves are from 0.8-2 in. long, to 0.5-1 in. wide. The lea margins are single-toothed with a few double-toothed. The leaf base is unequal.
Flowers
The small, tight green inflorescence arises from the leaf axil. It blooms from August through September.
Fruit
Fruits are samaras, lime green when immature, and then maturing to a deep russet about October. The seed is notched at the tip and nearly fills the samara when mature.
Ecological Threat
Ulmus parvifolia can be found in a variety of different habitat types such as meadow, prairie, and landscaping. It prefers full to partial sun, and well drained soils.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Hamamelidae
Order: Urticales
Family: Ulmaceae
Genus: Ulmus
Subject: Ulmus parvifolia Jacq.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
lacebark elm

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees