coltsfoot
Tussilago farfara L.


Overview

Appearance
Tussilago farfara is a perennial, herbaceous plant that invades disturbed areas throughout much of the eastern United States.
Foliage
The basal leaves are heart-shaped, slightly toothed and up to 6 in. (15.2 cm) wide.
Flowers
The dandelion-like flowers are bright yellow in color and emerge before the leaves in early spring.
Fruit
The white, fluffy seed heads resemble dandelions. It also reproduces through rhizomes.
Ecological Threat
Tussilago farfara invades moist, open, disturbed areas such as stream banks, ditches and fields. It readily spreads both by seed and rhizomes, allowing it to form large colonies, which can displace native species. Tussilago farfara is native to Europe and was probably introduced into the United States by early settlers for medicinal purposes.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Tussilago
Subject: Tussilago farfara L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
colts foot, horsefoot, foalfoot, assfoot, coughwort, sowfoot

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs