boatlily
Tradescantia spathacea Sw.


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Commelinales
Family: Commelinaceae
Genus: Tradescantia
Subject: Tradescantia spathacea Sw.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
oyster plant

Related Scientific Names:
Rhoeo spathacea Sw. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs