white clover
Trifolium repens L.

Selected Images


5376052
5376052

white clover
Trifolium repens
Flower(s)
David Cappaert
5402344
5402344

white clover
Trifolium repens
Foliage
Lesley Ingram
1196069
1196069

white clover
Trifolium repens
Flower(s)
Tom Heutte
5438562
5438562

white clover
Trifolium repens
Flower(s)
Bruce Ackley
5438556
5438556

white clover
Trifolium repens
Foliage
Bruce Ackley
5438561
5438561

white clover
Trifolium repens
Plant(s)
Bruce Ackley
1119459
1119459

white clover
Trifolium repens
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
1119462
1119462

white clover
Trifolium repens
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
1119463
1119463

white clover
Trifolium repens
Flower(s)
Chris Evans
1119465
1119465

white clover
Trifolium repens
Flower(s)
Chris Evans
1215067
1215067

white clover
Trifolium repens
Plant(s)
Dave Powell
5461285
5461285

white clover
Trifolium repens
Seed(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Trifolium

Other System Links

Plants: TRRE3
Bayer: TRFRE
GRIN: 300625
ITIS: 26206
NPDN Pest: PCQBYBJ
NPDN Host: 33055

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Dutch clover, ladino clover

Related Scientific Names:

Trifolium repens var. repens L.(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs