BugwoodWiki Article

false chamomile
Tripleurospermum perforatum (Merat) M. Lainz

Overview

Appearance
Tripleurospermum perforatum annual herb/forb that can grow up to 2 ft. (0.6 m) tall.
Foliage
Stems are erect, branched, yellowish-green, and occasionally flushed with reddish-purple. Leaves are rosette, oblong-spathulate, thread-like, irregularly tripinnate, and branched segments are 0.02-0.04 in. (0.6-1 mm) wide.
Flowers
Flower heads have white ray flowers and yellow centers, and are disc shaped. A key feature of this species is that its flowers are almost completely scentless. Flowering occurs from June to October.
Fruit
Fruit are 0.1-0.14 in. (2.5-3.5 mm) long, dry, brown in color, and triangular in shape with ribbed venation. Seeds are gray to black or dark brown and 0.06 in. (1.5 mm) long.
Ecological Threat
Tripleurospermum perforatum can be found along roadsides and in fields particularly in locations with colder climates. It is native to northern Europe.

Selected Images


5422896
5422896

false chamomile
Tripleurospermum perforatum
Feature(s)
Caleb Slemmons
5422900
5422900

false chamomile
Tripleurospermum perforatum
Flower(s)
Caleb Slemmons
5438308
5438308

false chamomile
Tripleurospermum perforatum
Flower(s)
Bruce Ackley
5438311
5438311

false chamomile
Tripleurospermum perforatum
Stem(s)
Bruce Ackley
5438327
5438327

false chamomile
Tripleurospermum perforatum
Flower(s)
Bruce Ackley

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Tripleurospermum

Other System Links

Plants: TRPE21
Bayer: MATIN
GRIN: 318346
ITIS: 507677

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
scentless chamomile

Related Scientific Names:

Matricaria perforata Mérat(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs