white-flowered spiderwort
Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.

Resources

Selected Images


5460171
5460171

white-flowered spiderwort
Tradescantia fluminensis
Flower(s)
William M. Ciesla

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Commelinales
Family: Commelinaceae
Genus: Tradescantia

Other System Links

Plants: TRFL
Bayer: TRAFL
GRIN: 36807
ITIS: 39161
NPDN Pest: PBEACBA
NPDN Host: 31278

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
small-leaf spiderwort, smallleaf spiderwort, white-flowered wandering jew

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs