western salsify
Tragopogon dubius Scop.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Tragopogon

Other System Links

Plants: TRDU
Bayer: TRODM
GRIN: 104595
ITIS: 38564
NPDN Pest: PBFDKBA
NPDN Host: 36488

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
yellow salsify, common salsify, goat's beard, goatsbeard, meadow goat's-beard, salsifis majeur, salsify, Western goat's beard, western salsify, wild oysterplant, yellow goat's beard

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs