large hop clover
Trifolium campestre Schreb.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Trifolium

Other System Links

Plants: TRCA5
Bayer: TRFCA
GRIN: 40189
ITIS: 26231

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
field clover, Field (Big-hop) clover, large hop clover, lesser hop clover, low hop clover


Category: Forbs/Herbs