princess-flower
Tibouchina urvilleana (DC.) Cogn.


Overview


Appearance
Tibouchina urvilleana is a sprawling evergreen shrub or small tree that can reach 10-15 ft. (3-4.6 m) in height
Foliage
Stems are vine like and can grow to 15 ft. (4.6 m) long sprawling to create 10-12 ft. (3-3.7 m) mounds. Leaves are simple, opposite, ciliate, velvety green, tinged with red, coarse, 2-4 in. (7.6-13 cm) long with 3 to 5 midribs.
Flowers
Flowers are bluish purple in color, 3 in. (7.6 cm) in diameter, and appear almost florescent due to the brilliantly colored petals, flowering year round.
Fruit
Fruits are round, dry, hard, brown in color, and less that 0.5 in. (1.3 cm) long. They aren’t showy and don't attract wildlife.
Ecological Threat
Tibouchina urvilleana can be found in natural and planted forests, disturbed areas, urban areas, and shrublands. It is native to southern Brazil.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Melastomataceae
Genus: Tibouchina
Subject: Tibouchina urvilleana (DC.) Cogn.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
glorybush, lasiandra, princessflower

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees