herbaceous glorytree
Tibouchina herbacea (DC.) Cogn.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Melastomataceae
Genus: Tibouchina

Other System Links

Plants: TIHE2
GRIN: 410649
ITIS: 505503
NPDN Pest: PDDAQBA

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
cane ti, glorybush, herbaceous glorytree, tibouchina

Categories

Category: Shrub or Subshrub