portia tree
Thespesia populnea (L.) Soland. ex Correa

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Thespesia

Other System Links

Plants: THPO3
GRIN: 36526
ITIS: 21762
NPDN Host: 35789

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
portiatree, seaside mahoe, headache tree


Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub