field pennycress
Thlaspi arvense L.

Selected Images


1459415
1459415

field pennycress
Thlaspi arvense
Plant(s)
Utah State University Archive
1459419
1459419

field pennycress
Thlaspi arvense
Plant(s)
Steve Dewey
1363429
1363429

field pennycress
Thlaspi arvense
Flower(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1363427
1363427

field pennycress
Thlaspi arvense
Feature(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
5437159
5437159

field pennycress
Thlaspi arvense
Foliage
Bruce Ackley
1363436
1363436

field pennycress
Thlaspi arvense
Flower(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1363434
1363434

field pennycress
Thlaspi arvense
Fruit(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
1363437
1363437

field pennycress
Thlaspi arvense
Foliage
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
5437151
5437151

field pennycress
Thlaspi arvense
Foliage
Bruce Ackley
5437153
5437153

field pennycress
Thlaspi arvense
Plant(s)
Bruce Ackley
5461266
5461266

field pennycress
Thlaspi arvense
Seed(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick
1363433
1363433

field pennycress
Thlaspi arvense
Plant(s)
Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Capparales
Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: Thlaspi

Other System Links

Plants: THAR5
Bayer: THLAR
GRIN: 105522
ITIS: 23422
NPDN Pest: PBKBFBA
NPDN Host: 36485

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
fanweed, Frenchweed, pennycress, stinkweed

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs