tropical almond
Terminalia catappa L.

Resources

Selected Images


5412903
5412903

tropical almond
Terminalia catappa
Foliage
Forest and Kim Starr
5390610
5390610

tropical almond
Terminalia catappa
Tree(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5384119
5384119

tropical almond
Terminalia catappa
Flower(s)
Florida Division of Plant Industry Archive
5384120
5384120

tropical almond
Terminalia catappa
Flower(s)
Florida Division of Plant Industry Archive
5412906
5412906

tropical almond
Terminalia catappa
Flower(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5413359
5413359

tropical almond
Terminalia catappa
Foliage
Forest and Kim Starr
5413360
5413360

tropical almond
Terminalia catappa
Foliage
Forest and Kim Starr
5418466
5418466

tropical almond
Terminalia catappa
Seed(s)
Forest and Kim Starr

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Combretaceae
Genus: Terminalia

Other System Links

Plants: TECA
GRIN: 36334
ITIS: 27762
NPDN Host: 6047

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
false kamani, india almond, Indian almond, tropical almond

Categories

Category: Shrub or Subshrub
Category: Hardwood Trees