common tansy
Tanacetum vulgare L.


Overview

Appearance
Tanacetum vulgare is an aromatic, perennial herbaceous plant that can reach up to 5 ft. (1.5 m) in height.
Foliage
The leaves of T. vulgare are alternate and sessile or with a short-stalked. The leaves are highly divided and dotted with small glands.
Flowers
The yellow, button-like flowers develop in dense flat-topped clusters at the apex of the plant. T. vulgare flowers bloom from August to October.
Fruit
The fruits are 5-angled achenes with small glands. Each plant is capable of producing over 50,000 seeds per year.
Ecological Threat
T. vulgare invades disturbed areas, ditch banks and riparian areas. It is native to temperate Asia and Europe. T. vulgare can be toxic if animals or people ingest large amounts of it.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Tanacetum
Subject: Tanacetum vulgare L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
garden tansy, tansy

Categories


Plants - Forbs/Herbs