saltcedar
Tamarix ramosissima Ledeb.


Overview


Appearance
Tamarix ramosissima is a deciduous shrub that can grow up to 15-20 ft. (4.6-6.1 m) in height. The bark is smooth and reddish on younger plants, turning brown and furrowed with age.
Foliage
Leaves are small, scale-like, gray-green in color, and overlap along the stem.
Flowers
The 5-petaled flowers are pale pink to white, in dense plumes that bloom from early spring to late fall.
Fruit
Fruit capsules contain numerous tiny (0.04 in. [0.1 cm] diameter) seeds.
Ecological Threat
T.ramosissima invades stream banks, sandbars, lake margins, wetlands, moist rangelands, and saline environments. It can crowd out native riparian species, diminish early successional habitat, and reduce water tables and interferes with hydrologic process.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family: Tamaricaceae
Genus: Tamarix
Subject: Tamarix ramosissima Ledeb.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
salt cedar, salt-cedar, tamarisk, tamarix

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees