BugwoodWiki Article

smallflower tamarisk
Tamarix parviflora DC.

Document Moved

Object Moved

This document may be found here

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family: Tamaricaceae
Genus: Tamarix

Other System Links

Plants: TAPA4
Bayer: TAAPA
GRIN: 103148
ITIS: 22309
NPDN Host: 34646

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
saltcedar, small-flower tamarisk, tamarisk, tamarix

Categories

Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub