French tamarisk
Tamarix gallica L.


Overview

Appearance
Tamarix gallica is deciduous shrub that can grow up to 15 ft. (4.8 m) in height.
Foliage
Leaves are small, scale-like, gray-green in color, and overlap along the stem. The bark is smooth and reddish on younger plants, turning brown and furrowed with age.
Flowers
Flowers are small and white to pink in color.
Fruit
Fruits are small capsules.
Ecological Threat
Several species are considered invasive in the United States and distinguishing the species can often be difficult. Tamarix gallica invades streambanks, sandbars, lake margins, wetlands, moist rangelands, and saline environments. It can crowd out native riparian species, diminish early successional habitat, and reduce water tables and interferes with hydrologic process. Tamarix gallica is native to Eurasia and Africa and was introduced into the western United States as an ornamental in the early 1800s. It occurs throughout the western and central United States, but is most problematic in the Southwest.
Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family: Tamaricaceae
Genus: Tamarix
Subject: Tamarix gallica L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
saltcedar, tamarisk, tamarix

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub