Canary Island tamarisk
Tamarix canariensis Willd.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family: Tamaricaceae
Genus: Tamarix

Other System Links

Plants: TACA9
ITIS: 22307

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
saltcedar, tamarisk, tamarix


Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub