BugwoodWiki Article

Athel tamarisk
Tamarix aphylla (L.) Karst.

Document Moved

Object Moved

This document may be found here

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family: Tamaricaceae
Genus: Tamarix

Other System Links

Plants: TAAP
Bayer: TAAAP
GRIN: 36222
ITIS: 22306

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
athel, saltcedar, tamarisk, tamarix

Categories

Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub