African tamarisk
Tamarix africana Poir.


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family: Tamaricaceae
Genus: Tamarix

Other System Links

Plants: TAAF
GRIN: 36221
ITIS: 22305

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
saltcedar, tamarisk, tamarix


Category: Hardwood Trees
Category: Shrub or Subshrub