American evergreen
Syngonium podophyllum Schott

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Arecidae
Order: Arales
Family: Araceae
Genus: Syngonium

Other System Links

Plants: SYPO
GRIN: 36053
ITIS: 42553
NPDN Host: 31489

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
arrowhead vine


Category: Vines