Malabar plum
Syzygium jambos (L.) Alston

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Myrtaceae
Genus: Syzygium

Other System Links

Plants: SYJA
GRIN: 50070
ITIS: 505420
NPDN Host: 35573

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
apel en wai, iouen wai, kavika ni India, kavika ni vavalangi, rose-apple

Categories

Category: Hardwood Trees