Java plum
Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels

Selected Images


1499048
1499048

Java plum
Syzygium cumini
Infestation
Tony Pernas
5420643
5420643

Java plum
Syzygium cumini
Tree(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5420644
5420644

Java plum
Syzygium cumini
Fruit(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5420645
5420645

Java plum
Syzygium cumini
Fruit(s)
Forest and Kim Starr

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Myrtaceae
Genus: Syzygium

Other System Links

Plants: SYCU
GRIN: 36128
ITIS: 505419
NPDN Pest: PDIABBA
NPDN Host: 35659

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
duhat, jambolan plum, jamelonguier, Java plum, kavika ni India, mesegerak

Categories

Category: Hardwood Trees