Florida betony
Stachys floridana Shuttlw. ex Benth.

Selected Images


5423651
5423651

Florida betony
Stachys floridana
Flower(s)
Rebekah D. Wallace
1391198
1391198

Florida betony
Stachys floridana
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
2155010
2155010

Florida betony
Stachys floridana
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
2155011
2155011

Florida betony
Stachys floridana
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
2155014
2155014

Florida betony
Stachys floridana
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
5403650
5403650

Florida betony
Stachys floridana
Flower(s)
Rebekah D. Wallace
5403652
5403652

Florida betony
Stachys floridana
Flower(s)
Rebekah D. Wallace
1391197
1391197

Florida betony
Stachys floridana
Feature(s)
John D. Byrd
2155013
2155013

Florida betony
Stachys floridana
Feature(s)
John D. Byrd

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Stachys

Other System Links

Plants: STFL4
Bayer: STAFL
GRIN: 402445
ITIS: 32338
NPDN Pest: PCOASBC
NPDN Host: 36024

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Florida hedgenettle, Florida betony

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs