water soldier
Stratiotes aloides L.


Overview


Appearance
Stratiotes aloides is a submerged aquatic perennial plant that becomes buoyant during the summer. It produces stolons. S. aloides is native to temperate Asia and Europe.
Foliage
S. aloides has bright green sword shaped leaves with serrated margins. The leaves that can grow up to 16 in. (40 cm) long grow into stalkless rosettes.
Flowers
The flowers have three white to pinkish petals.
Fruit
Fruits are fleshy berries that can each contain up to 24 seeds. It also spreads by offsets on the stolons.
Ecological Threat
S. aloides can form dense mats of floating vegetation that crowds out native plant species. It can change water chemistry. The large dense mats and the serrated sharply pointed foliage of S. aloides can restrict recreational use of the water and pose a danger to swimmers and other people that handle the plant.

Resources


  • Fact Sheet - Ontarios Invading Species Awareness Program

Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Alismatidae
Order: Hydrocharitales
Family: Hydrocharitaceae
Genus: Stratiotes
Subject: Stratiotes aloides L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
water soldiers, Water-aloe

Categories


Plants - Aquatic Plants