swainsonpea
Sphaerophysa salsula (Pallas) DC.


Overview


Appearance
Sphaerophysa salsula is a perennial herb that can grow to 5 ft. (1.5 m) in height.
Foliage
Leaves are compound with 15-23 leaflets. Leaflets are ovate, 0.2-0.75 in. (0.5-2 cm) long with short, white hairs on the lower surface.
Flowers
Flowering occurs from May to July, when red-orange flowers develop in the axils of the leaves, near the tip of the stem. Flowers are pea-like, stalked and 0.5 in. (12-14 mm) long.
Fruit
Fruits are ovoid, grooved on top, inflated at maturity and 0.4-1.4 in. (1.5-3.5 cm) long.
Ecological Threat
Sphaerophysa salsula is native to Asia and invades roadsides, right-of-ways, ditches, and other disturbed sites.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Sphaerophysa
Subject: Sphaerophysa salsula (Pallas) DC.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Austrian peaweed, red bladder-vetch, alkali swainsonpea

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub