BugwoodWiki Article

saltmeadow cordgrass
Spartina patens (Ait.) Muhl.

Document Moved

Object Moved

This document may be found here

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Spartina

Other System Links

Plants: SPPA
Bayer: SPTPA
GRIN: 70745
ITIS: 41271
NPDN Pest: PCACXBD
NPDN Host: 36042

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
marshhay cordgrass, salt meadow cordgrass

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike