BugwoodWiki Article

Spanish broom
Spartium junceum L.

Connection Timeout

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Genus: Spartium

Other System Links

Plants: SPJU2
Bayer: SPUJU
GRIN: 35189
ITIS: 26967
NPDN Pest: PCQBUBQ
NPDN Host: 37362

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
weaver's broom

Categories

Category: Shrub or Subshrub