smutgrass
Sporobolus indicus (L.) R. Br.

Selected Images


1391502
1391502

smutgrass
Sporobolus indicus
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
1391505
1391505

smutgrass
Sporobolus indicus
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
1391506
1391506

smutgrass
Sporobolus indicus
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
5386307
5386307

smutgrass
Sporobolus indicus
Plant(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5413222
5413222

smutgrass
Sporobolus indicus
Plant(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5413341
5413341

smutgrass
Sporobolus indicus
Stem(s)
Forest and Kim Starr
5386308
5386308

smutgrass
Sporobolus indicus
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5386309
5386309

smutgrass
Sporobolus indicus
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5386328
5386328

smutgrass
Sporobolus indicus
Flower(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Sporobolus

Other System Links

Plants: SPIN4
Bayer: SPZIN
GRIN: 35366
ITIS: 42140
NPDN Host: 28131

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
smut grass, Rattail smutgrass, smutgrass

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike