African tuliptree
Spathodea campanulata Beauv.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Bignoniaceae
Genus: Spathodea

Other System Links

Plants: SPCA2
GRIN: 35209
ITIS: 34342
NPDN Host: 34740

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
fireball, fountain tree, rarningobchey, tulipier du Gabon


Category: Hardwood Trees