lawn burweed
Soliva sessilis Ruiz & Pavón

Selected Images


1391303
1391303

lawn burweed
Soliva sessilis
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
1391304
1391304

lawn burweed
Soliva sessilis
Plant(s)
John D. Byrd
5374561
5374561

lawn burweed
Soliva sessilis
Plant(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5374562
5374562

lawn burweed
Soliva sessilis
Fruit(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Soliva

Other System Links

Plants: SOSE2
Bayer: SOVSE
GRIN: 410138
ITIS: 38879

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
field burrweed, field soliva

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs