hairy nightshade
Solanum physalifolium Rusby

Selected Images


1392066
1392066

hairy nightshade
Solanum physalifolium
Seedling(s)
Charles T. Bryson
5386648
5386648

hairy nightshade
Solanum physalifolium
Fruit(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5460170
5460170

hairy nightshade
Solanum physalifolium
Flower(s)
William M. Ciesla
1392067
1392067

hairy nightshade
Solanum physalifolium
Flower(s)
Charles T. Bryson
5459981
5459981

hairy nightshade
Solanum physalifolium
Seed(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick
5459983
5459983

hairy nightshade
Solanum physalifolium
Seed(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Solanum

Other System Links

Plants: SOPH
Bayer: SOLSA
GRIN: 416959
ITIS: 505268

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
hoe nightshade, ground-cherry nightshade, hairy nightshade

Related Scientific Names:

Solanum sarrachoides Rusby(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs