annual sowthistle
Sonchus oleraceus L.

Selected Images


1119116
1119116

annual sowthistle
Sonchus oleraceus
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
1119118
1119118

annual sowthistle
Sonchus oleraceus
Flower(s)
Chris Evans
1119119
1119119

annual sowthistle
Sonchus oleraceus
Seed(s)
Chris Evans
1119121
1119121

annual sowthistle
Sonchus oleraceus
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
1119123
1119123

annual sowthistle
Sonchus oleraceus
Foliage
Chris Evans
1119124
1119124

annual sowthistle
Sonchus oleraceus
Plant(s)
Chris Evans
1119125
1119125

annual sowthistle
Sonchus oleraceus
Flower(s)
Chris Evans
5461244
5461244

annual sowthistle
Sonchus oleraceus
Fruit(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Sonchus

Other System Links

Plants: SOOL
Bayer: SONOL
GRIN: 34939
ITIS: 38427
NPDN Pest: PBFDCBC
NPDN Host: 36033

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common sowthistle, annual sowthistle, common sow-thistle, pualele, sow thistle, sow-thistle

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs