annual sowthistle
Sonchus oleraceus L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Sonchus

Other System Links

Plants: SOOL
Bayer: SONOL
GRIN: 34939
ITIS: 38427
NPDN Pest: PBFDCBC
NPDN Host: 36033

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common sowthistle, annual sowthistle, common sow-thistle, pualele, sow thistle, sow-thistle

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs