orangeberry nightshade
Solanum lanceolatum Cav.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Solanum

Other System Links

Plants: SOLA
GRIN: 314199
ITIS: 30438

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
lanceleaf nightshade


Category: Shrub or Subshrub
Category: Vines