Jamaican nightshade
Solanum jamaicense P. Mill.

Resources

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Solanum

Other System Links

Plants: SOJA3
GRIN: 101448
ITIS: 30436

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Jamaica nightshade

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs
Category: Shrub or Subshrub