bittersweet nightshade
Solanum dulcamara L.


Overview


Appearance
Solanum dulcamara is a perennial vine or scrambling shrub with slender stems that can reach up to 6.6 ft. (2 m) tall, either erect or clambering.
Foliage
Leaves are dark-green to purplish, petiolate, alternate, 3 lobed (upper part of the stem), acuminate and up to 3.1 in. (7.9 cm) long.
Flowers
Flowering occurs in May to November, when purple flowers develop. Petals are recurved and up to 0.4 in. (1 cm) long. Stamens are bright yellow and fused together around the stigma.
Fruit
Mature fruits are red, shiny, round or egg-shaped, 0.4 in. (1 cm) long berries with about 30 yellow colored, flattened seeds.
Ecological Threat
Solanum dulcamara invades thickets, fence rows, pond margins, low woods and roadsides. It is native to Eurasia. All parts of the plants are toxic. Always wear gloves and protective clothing when handling this plant.

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Solanum
Subject: Solanum dulcamara L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
climbing nightshade, blue nightshade, European bittersweet, fellenwort, woody nightshade

Categories


Plants - Vines