sudangrass
Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii (Nees ex Steud.) de Wet & Harlan

Selected Images


1571196
1571196

sudangrass
Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii
Harvesting
Gerald Holmes
1571544
1571544

sudangrass
Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii
Harvesting
Gerald Holmes
1571198
1571198

sudangrass
Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii
Harvesting
Gerald Holmes
1571199
1571199

sudangrass
Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii
Harvesting
Gerald Holmes
1571590
1571590

sudangrass
Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii
Research
Gerald Holmes
1571560
1571560

sudangrass
Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii
Stem(s)
Gerald Holmes
1572352
1572352

sudangrass
Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii
Plant(s)
Gerald Holmes
1572405
1572405

sudangrass
Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii
Harvesting
Gerald Holmes
1572406
1572406

sudangrass
Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii
Product
Gerald Holmes
5376844
5376844

sudangrass
Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii
Spikelet(s)
Julia Scher
5376845
5376845

sudangrass
Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii
Fruit(s)
Julia Scher
5376846
5376846

sudangrass
Sorghum bicolor ssp. drummondii
Fruit(s)
Julia Scher

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Sorghum

Other System Links

Plants: SOBID
GRIN: 410498
ITIS: 524714

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
broom-corn, Drummond broomcorn, Drummond's broomcorn, shattercane

Related Scientific Names:

Sorghum vulgare sudanense (Piper) Hitchc.(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Grass or Grasslike